Privacy Policy

Please also note our cookie guidelines.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties.

Further information on data protection Switzerland: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/dokumentation/rechtliche-grundlagen/Datenschutz%20-%20Schweiz.html

If you decide to provide us with personal information, we reserve the right to use this information for our own marketing purposes.

As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or email addresses) are raised, this takes place as far as possible always on non-obligatory basis. The use of the offers and services is, as far as possible, always accessible without providing personal data.

Data we may collect from you while browsing our website may be the following:

1. If you communicate with us via a contact form:

Here you also voluntarily provide us with the data. Our forms contain mandatory fields such as name, address, email address, telephone number, message, etc., so that we can answer your request, your request, your complaint and the like related to you.

In the case of a purchase through appropriate forms, we also collect the detailed data that belong to this purchase, including means of payment, billing address, etc., so that we can properly process and deliver your order.

The consent to the processing of your data for these purposes can be revoked at any time by sending an e-mail to info@pureboarding.com.

We reserve the right to make the data available to third parties, if this is legitimate and necessary, so that we can provide our service.

  • Service providers we engage to provide services such as hosting and support or payment processing. These service providers have no right to use your data for their own purposes, which is outside the agreed services.
  • any third party, if required by us by a court or administrative order or the law
  • To any emergency organization that requires disclosure of data
  • To other third parties for the purpose of overriding legitimate interests, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system resp. Browser. These usage data form the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, with which we can improve our offers accordingly.

The privacy policy applies to all websites of Pure Boarding GmbH. For Pure Boarding GmbH-external websites, to which the Pure Boarding GmbH websites link, we do not grant compliance with the privacy policy.

2. Data storage:

We retain information you provide us with as long as the purpose requires. Your email address, for example, as long as the purpose requires, so long as you have subscribed to our newsletter.

In addition, we retain data to the extent that there is a legal retention obligation or until any related claims are time-barred. For example, data related to the ordering and delivery of products or services.

Google Analytics data retention is stored as a standard 36 months.

3. Social Media guidlines

As far as we are present on a social media site (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc.) and you visit our site: be sure to first familiarize yourself with the settings on social media platforms with which you influence, such as data from the operators of such platforms processed and made available to third parties. These platforms are subject to the privacy practices and policies of the respective operators.

3.1 Privacy Statement for the Use of Facebook Plugins (Like Button)

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

3.2 Privacy Policy for the use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website.

Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. This information may be shared by Google with Google affiliates. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

3.3 Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

3.4 Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We also refer to the following further privacy policy for social media services, which also uses our website:

Tips for each Google product: https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics does not trek: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Use of cookies on Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

Google Privacy & Advertising Tools: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

Ads setting: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

oogle fonts, privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Terms of Use: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en, opt out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

YouTube Terms of Use: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=DE&template=terms&hl=en

Google Maps:

You can find the terms of use of Google Maps under "Terms of Use of Google Maps" (Link: https://www.google.com/intl/en_de/help/terms_maps.html) or the terms of use of Google (Link: https: // policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) yourself. In your browser or your mobile device settings, you can set various privacy settings, for example, for location.

Please also check the privacy settings (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/7021629) of your own Google Account - here you have the ability to tell Google exactly what data it's allowed to collect once it's connected to your Google Account are registered.

5. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by Swiss law to the exclusion of the provisions of the rules of private international law. The judges in Hinwil are solely responsible for the assessment and dispute arising in connection with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The version published on our website applies.

Please also note our cookie guidelines

Pure Boarding GmbH, August, 2018